New Vermont Gun Laws FAQs
[…] BUMP-FIRE STOCKS, 13 V.S.A. § 4022

As of October 1, 2018, no one can possess a bump-fire stock.  Under the law, a bump-fire stock is defined to mean “a butt stock designed to be attached to a semiautomatic firearm and intended to increase the rate of fire achievable with the firearm to that of a fully automatic firearm by using the energy from the recoil of the firearm to generate a reciprocating action that facilitates the repeated activation of the trigger.”  Once effective, a violation of this new law is a misdemeanor crime.  The Department of Public Safety will issue a collection process for bump-fire stocks prior to October 1, 2018, in order to permit voluntary and anonymous relinquishment of bump-fire stocks before that date.